Sorry to Bother You

hi.

so i have been hyper-inactive in this blog, not [being] able to write feels like not shit. so, sorry, i guess? for being inactive here in my blog. (besides i don’t think anybody cares anyway).

but, apparently, i have a shitton of things to write about, hopefully i’ll be able to pull it off, or actually finish them. yet, i see it as something good that i can actually start something right now.

well, work’s been too shitty for me at the moment, too many shit to do for a mediocre paycheck. i hope i don’t resort to making art, worst case scenario, literary production in order to live. so if there’s anyone who’s reading this post, thank you! xoxo and i need a job pls.

ty

Advertisements

Reading Log 2019

Hello!

I will be starting a series of blog posts wherein I will be posting notes, reflections, and musings and commentaries on certain pieces that I will be working/reading on.

Also, this functions as a log for me to keep track on my project to work on my being productive this 2019, and in order to track progress, I will be posting here regularly. So expect a few shenanigans from me every now and then, as I will be necessitating myself to be productive.

k.thx.bye.

Neo-Manila (2019) Arrives From the Future

2019 and i am still teaching. shitton of papers are still waiting to be grad–

musings on current situations 2019

dystopia– orwellian shenanigans was three decades ago; mandatory rewatching of akira (dir. otomo katsuhiro)Related imageand blade runner (also, a necessary re-reading), mikhail red’s seemingly try-hard #woke film, and all of that good shit. knocks on your door, “do you have a minute to talk about our lord and savior duterte?” then shoots you in the face, coppers comes after the first pigs clean up the list. from tokhang on the streets tokhang still on the sheets, door to door amazon deliveries of fucking 45s to evangelical missions inside the schools. “mamser, pulis ho, kayo po ba’y kapatid sa pananampalataya? maari ho bang mailagay kayo sa listahan?” the next thing you know, fucking copper deep within your heads.No photo description available.

dystopia– waking up every morning with the thought of fucking talking to npcs for the whole week. waking up thinking that you wake up to be a teacher in 2019. chat spamming shitty npcs for 4 hours a day, plus fucking weekends. fucking scripts are broken. spaghetti codes. glitches in discussions. no bug fixes. you are necessitated to be your own engineer. fucking npcs. not even giving you bonus gold, not even xp. might as well reset, better yet, delete account. sell items. go afk. second semester: perma afk.

the slow cancellation of the future– waking up each day to talk to the worst kinds of npcs in town: artists. high prices, too bad if you have low speech skill. worse than your khajeet. tfw everyday you take part in ‘the daily hauntological breaks for permanent midnight’. bawal mag shades, madilimwalang streetlights. every wondering eyes, reprogrammed to look deeper into your souls, that is, to reprogram you, eat shit that literature is beautiful, poetry is humane, but poetry is a savage god. lvl progress is regress. digital to analog.

new age maoism–  click here ->>adf.ly reflexivity is passe, albeit non-conformist posturing, safe space is primary, essential, necessary. must be protected at all times. main story line quest: convenience to story progregression. cuba0 city. today x  future. class consciousness “if deemed necessary”. stay critical at all times. sinong nagbabasa pa in 2019?!

tomorrow, another monday to start gr1ndin those gears. check for glitches. tweak codes. </fuck you> eat data. oil is no longer primary; data surge. check for glitches. be the glitch. eradicate. delete. </delete>. thank you for your visit. received necessary validation through site visit. thank you for getting your time expropriated. give me currency. neo manila arrives from the future.

 

citations:

mark fisher/ edel garcellano/ missingcodec

film log 2019

for this blog to at least have a function

i’ll be logging and keeping track of the films i’ll be seeing this year, yeah, fuck you letterboxdn’t

will probably not stick to local and recent, just all the shytes i’ll be seeing this year

january

aurora (yam laranas/ philippines/ 2018)

election (johnnie to/ hong kong/ 2005)

Related image

meta-hegemonya, meta-industriya (ronaldo vivo jr. / philippines/ 2018)

killing (shinya tsukamoto/ japan/ 2018)

Image result for killing tsukamoto

blackkklansman (spike lee/ usa/ 2018)

Related image

jungle love (sherad anthony sanchez/ philippines/ 2012)

Image result for jungle love sherad sanchez

asura: the city of madness (kim sung-su/ south korea/ 2016)

Image result for asura city of madness

sorry to bother you (boots riley/ usa/ 2018)

Related image

the cleaners (hans block, moritz riesewieck/ germany/ 2018)

Image result for the cleaners

february

a rustling of leaves (nettie wild/ canada/ 1988)

burning (lee chang-dong/south korea/2018)

Image result for burning 2018

violence voyager (ujicha/japan/2018)

Image result for violence voyager

march

inuyashiki (shinsuke sato/japan/2018)

Image result for inuyashiki live action

maria (pedring lopez/philippines/2019)

Image result for maria christine reyes

mad max: fury road (george miller/usa/2015)

Image result for mad max fury road

gangnam 1970 (yoo ha/s.korea/2015)

Image result for gangnam blues

laplace’s witch (takashi miike/japan/2018)

Related image

Nothing Found

Hello.

So I have decided to start (another) blog, for all the wrong reasons, again. But this time, it’s more wrong.

Countless piles of paperworks ready to be checked and graded are with me, hence —

I have decided that this year I’ll be doing my best to become at least productive and thus forcing myself to not lie on the bed, scroll through endless memes on my feed, watch occasional league streams, and instead write my thoughts here, after all, nobody would give a shit about what I would be writing here.

Just consider this a distracted mind’s trying-to-focus space rather than a flex.

Anyway, what to expect here, if there are any? Probably this blog will contain mostly musings on recent happenings on my feed, squabbles of petty institutionalized writers, artists, and also, ArtSits, NatSits, issues, reflections, analyses on whatever but mostly cultural products.

Would also try to consider this as an exercise for my shitty writing.

I don’t think I have anything more to say, thank you for getting your time expropriated.